NTSB Identification: MIA90LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40915.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 14, 1990 in MIMS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N66949
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF, THE FLT REMAINED IN THE PATTERN WHERE THE STUDENT PLT PERFORMED SEVERAL TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. THE FLT THEN DEPARTED THE ARPT TRAFFIC AREA AND PROCEEDED TO THE PRACTICE AREA, WHERE, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT MONITORING OF THE A/C FUEL STATE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FAILURE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months