NTSB Identification: MIA90LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40918.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 1990 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: TALMADGE SCOTT LONGEZ, registration: N83TS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT/BUILDER INSTALLED NEW CARBURETOR 3 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE ACCIDENT. THE CLAMP WHICH HOLDS THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE CABLE HOUSING WAS NOT FULLY TIGHTENED. THE HOUSING SLIPPED IN THE CLAMP NOT ALLOWING FULL THROTTLE CABLE MOVEMENT AND THUS THE INABILITY TO COMMAND FULL ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY SECURE THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE CABLE HOUSING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months