NTSB Identification: MIA90LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41149.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 15, 1990 in MARGATE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7114Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT THE NOSE GEAR STRUT WAS 'SLIGHTLY EXTENDED' WHEN THE FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF, WHICH WAS VERIFIED BY VISUAL INSPECTION & THE FUEL GAUGES. THE FLT DEPARTED TO A PVT ARPT TO ENPLANE 2 PAX THEN DEPARTED & LANDED AT AN ARPT WHERE THE INTL VFR FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE FLT DEPARTED & EN ROUTE WAS UNEVENTFUL BUT DURING THE EXTENDED DOWNWIND LEG, BOTH ENG'S QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A CANAL, THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH AN OBJECT. THE OWNERS HANDBOOK STATES THAT THE LANDING GEAR STRUTS SHOULD BE EXTENDED 2 3/4 INCHES UNDER STATIC LOAD. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT LOCATED ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE MAIN FUEL TANK FILLER COVER DOOR WAS A PLACARD WHICH STATES THAT 'FILLING INSTRUCTIONS TO OBTAIN MAXIMUM CAPACITY, ACFT MUST BE APRX LEVEL WITH LANDING GEARS EQUALLY EXTENDED. NONVENTED FUEL CAP TIGHTENED SECURELY.' THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT HE ESTIMATES THAT THE FUEL CAPACITY WAS 7.7 GALLONS SHORT WHEN THE FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW THE FLIGHT MANUAL TO ENSURE THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED TO CAPACITY. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months