NTSB Identification: MIA90LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40904.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 07, 1990 in SAN JUAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1B, registration: N1492R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING ON THE RAMP TO TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. IT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED UNOCCUPIED ACFT & CAME TO REST. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT SHE WAS PREOCCUPIED WITH AN EVENT WHICH HAD TAKEN PLACE THE PREVIOUS DAY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE TAXIING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months