NTSB Identification: MIA90LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41013.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 06, 1990 in ROLLING FORK, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N23509
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE ACFT ABOUT THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS. THE BANK CONTINUED UNTIL THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND & CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT AILERON SEPARATED UPWARD IN-FLT. THE THREE BOLTS & SELF LOCKING NUTS USED TO SECURE IT WERE NOT LOCATED. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE AILERON ATTACH ARMS UNDER THE WING NOR WAS THERE DAMAGE TO THE AILERON'S ATTACH PIONTS. THE AILERON PUSH-PULL ROD WAS EXAMINED & WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED DUE TO OVER LOAD. AN ANNUAL INSPN WAS PERFORMED 5 DAYS EARLIER, BUT THE AILERON WAS NOT REMOVED. THE ACFT LOGBOOK DID NOT CONTAIN AN ENTRY INDICATING THAT THE AILERON WAS REMOVED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE LEFT AILERON DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES AND AN INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months