NTSB Identification: MIA90LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40710.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 07, 1990 in CLEARWATER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N73929
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT MADE AN APCH TO LAND ON RWY 15 WITH THE WIND FROM 090 DEG AT 12 GUSTING 15 KTS. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT PORPOISED TWICE. ON THE 2ND PORPOISE, THE PLT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT WEST OF THE RWY. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE DIRT & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISE AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GUSTY CROSSWIND, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months