NTSB Identification: MIA90LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40709.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 07, 1990 in BOCA RATON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N330AC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 150 FEET, HE HEARD A LOUD BANG FOLLOWED BY A DROP TO 30 PSI ON THE RIGHT ENGINE MANIFOLD PRESSURE GAUGE. WHILE TURNING FOR A LEFT DOWNWIND TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, HE SECURED THE RIGHT ENGINE AND MOVED THE LEFT ENGINE THROTTLE AND PROP CONTROL TO MAXIMUM POWER AND RPM. HE STATED THAT HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND SELECTED A FORCE LANDING AREA IN A VACANT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING TANK WAS RUPTURED BY SCRUB BUSHES AND TREES. BOTH ENGINES OPERATED NORMALLY DURING POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUNS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months