NTSB Identification: MIA90LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40908.
Accident occurred Monday, March 05, 1990 in MATTSON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5416
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER. HE THEN DUMPED THE LOAD OF CHEMICAL & AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN THE PLOWED FIELD DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NO.6 CYLINDER CRACKED ACROSS THE TOP FROM ONE SPARK PLUG HOLE TO THE OTHER. THIS RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NO. 6 CYLINDER WHICH CRACKED ACROSS THE TOP FROM ONE SPARK PLUG HOLE TO THE OTHER, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months