NTSB Identification: MIA90LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40697.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 1990 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N4837
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE HELICOPTER PLANNED A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT AND ESTIMATED HE HAD 8 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION ABOUT 12 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF. AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH THE GLIDE TO A CLEARING TO AVOID TREES, THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND A HARD LANDING OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE LOCATION OF TREES WAS A RELATED FACTOR IN THAT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REACH A SUITABLE LANDING AREA DURING THE AUTOROTATION. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months