NTSB Identification: MIA90LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40532.
Accident occurred Friday, March 02, 1990 in VERO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: HUGHES 300C, registration: N58275
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND THE RATED HELICOPTER PILOT WERE PRACTICING TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATIONS. AFTER A LANDING AND GROUND SLIDE, THEY BOTH NOTED VIBRATIONS, THEN SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND EXITED THE HELICOPTER. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HAD STRUCK THE TAILBOOM AND SEVERED THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT. THE WIND AT 1450 CST WAS FROM 140 DEG AT 16 GUSTING 22 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND/INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM AFTER LANDING FROM A TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months