NTSB Identification: MIA90IA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40720.
Incident occurred Sunday, March 11, 1990 in TITUSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: STINSON AT-19, registration: N69996
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE PILOT STATED HE HAD DEPARTED FROM RUNWAY 9 AT THE SPACE CENTER EXECUTIVE AIRPORT, TITUSVILLE, FLORIDA. AT ABOUT 100-150 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A LEFT TURN TOWARDS RUNWAY 36. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND SUSTAINING MINOR DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN WAS NOT CONDUCTED; THEREFORE THE EXACT CAUSE OF TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS UNDETERMINED. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months