NTSB Identification: MIA90GA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42598.
Accident occurred Monday, March 12, 1990 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N9899L
Injuries: 2 Serious.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A CIVIL AIR PATROL CESSNA 172P AIRPLANE, DEPARTED RUNWAY 36 AFTER CONDUCTING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, ON A PROFICIENCY FLIGHT, FROM VANDENBERG AIRPORT, TAMPA, FLORIDA. NO FLIGHT PLLAN WAS FILED, AND VFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS PREVAILED. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BETWEEN 200 TO 500 FEET AGL ON A LEFT CROSSWIND TO DOWNWIND TURN, WITH A 30 TO 35 DEGREE NOSE UP ATTITUDE, AND A 45 TO 90 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN 90 DEGREES, AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN 3/4 OF A TURN TO THE LEFT, BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN, AND A PORTABLE SIGN. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED. THE PRIVATE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VS), WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL/SPIN), AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months