NTSB Identification: MIA90FA085A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43840.
Accident occurred Friday, March 09, 1990 in MIRAMAR, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48977
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N7510H HAD CONTACTED TOWER SE OF ARPT ON RADIO FREQ USED FOR NORTH RUNWAY. FLT WAS CLEARED TO DESCEND THRU PATTERNS FOR RUNWAYS 9R AND 9L TO 500 FT FOR BANNER DROP. N48977 TOOK OFF ON 9R FOR TOUCH & GO, AND WAS USING RADIO FREQ FOR SOUTH RUNWAY. CONTROLLER GAVE N7510H TRAFFIC AS CESSNAS ON THE DOWNWIND FOR 9R. TWO OTHER CESSNAS WERE ON DWNWIND; N48977 HAD NOT TURNED DOWNWIND YET. PLT OF N7510H ACKNOWLEDGED TRAFFIC IN SIGHT. CONTROLLER GAVE CESSNAS ON DWNWIND TRAFFIC AS BANNER TOWERS INBND FROM SOUTH. CONTROLLER WAS WORKING A COMBINED POSITION OF TWO RUNWAYS AND TWO RADIO FREQ. THERE WERE SEVERAL ACFT IN EACH PATTERN. SHE STATED SHE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO GIVE SPECIFIC TRAFFIC INSTRUCTIONS TO N7510H AND N48977 DUE TO WORKLOAD. PLT IN CESSNA AHEAD OF N48977 STATED AS HE TURNED DWNWIND FOR 9R THE SUNGLARE REDUCED VISIBILITY. N7510H AND N48977 COLLIDED AT A 90 DEG ANGLE SHORTLY AFTER N48977 TURNED DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 9R.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LOCAL CONTROLLER TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE TRAFFIC ADVISORIES TO N7510H, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S IMPROPER CLEARANCE TO N7510H TO DESCEND THROUGH THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S WORKLOAD AND THE EFFECT OF SUNGLARE ON THE PILOT OF N48977. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months