NTSB Identification: LAX90LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41251.
Accident occurred Friday, March 30, 1990 in GROVELAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13685
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 27. DURING THE FOURTH LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE LEFT WING AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE LIGHT FROM THE NORTH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months