NTSB Identification: LAX90LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44519.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 1990 in TEHACHAPI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 14-13, registration: N74245
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT DURING FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, AND THE PILOT DID NOT COOPERATE WITH EFFORTS TO LOCATE THE WRECKAGE FOR EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). Index for Mar1990 | Index of months