NTSB Identification: LAX90LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41746.
Accident occurred Monday, March 26, 1990 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N2790X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A THREE POINT LANDING FLARE ATTITUDE JUST ABOVE THE RUNWAY WHEN THE NOSE BEGAN TO YAW TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE APPLIED A LEFT RUDDER INPUT TO CORRECT THE YAW, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN PRIOR TO THE RUDDER INPUT CORRECTING THE YAW ANGLE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE MAIN WHEELS TOUCHED THE RUNWAY HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT GROUND LOOPED. EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S REPORTED FLIGHT TIME REVEALED THAT HE HAS LESS THAN 30 HOURS OF TIME IN THE CESSNA 180H AIRCRAFT, AND, LESS THAN 50 HOURS OF TOTAL TAIL WHEEL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months