NTSB Identification: LAX90LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41745.
Accident occurred Friday, March 23, 1990 in LIVERMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60025
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BOTH PILOTS INDICATED THAT WHILE ENROUTE THEY PERFORMED A SERIES OF CHANDELLES AND LAZY EIGHTS. AFTER THE MANEUVERS WERE COMPLETED AND THE FLIGHT WAS AGAIN ON COURSE FOR MODESTO, THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY 'SPUTTERED' SUDDENLY, THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE RESTORED AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA AT DUSK. ALL FUEL LINES WERE FOUND TO BE INTACT AND PROPERLY SECURED TO THEIR RESPECTIVE COMPONENT FITTINGS. APPROXIMATELY 16 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS AND NO SYSTEM OR ACCESSORY ABNORMALITY WAS FOUND. THE CLOSEST OFFICIAL WEATHER REPORTING STATION WAS REPORTING A TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT OF 59 AND 50 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART NOTES THAT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT FALL INTO AN AREA DEFINED IN THE CHART AS 'SERIOUS ICING --CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ANTICIPATE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND TO TAKE THE APPROPRIATE PRECAUTIONS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months