NTSB Identification: LAX90LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43633.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 24, 1990 in SANDY VALLEY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N6181B
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER TRANSMISSION WIRES AFTER A LOSS OF POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT INDICATED THAT HE BECAME LOST AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD WHEN THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE 'DID NOT SEE THE POWER LINES' AND THAT THE COLLISION WITH THE LINES CAUSED THE CRASH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR FLIGHT PLANNING AND POOR INFLIGHT DECISIONS RESULTING IN BECOMING LOST AND EXHAUSTING FUEL BEFORE LANDING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months