NTSB Identification: LAX90LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43758.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICA WEST AIRLINES
Accident occurred Friday, March 16, 1990 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BOEING 737-300, registration: N306AW
Injuries: 110 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TAIL STRIKE DURING ROTATION. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO LAS VEGAS, AND POST-FLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE PRESSURE BULKHEAD. THE COMPANY'S OPERATIONAL MANUAL CAUTIONS THE FLIGHT CREW TO LIMIT THE INITIAL PITCH ATTITUDE TO 9-10 DEG, AND TO ROTATE SMOOTHLY AT A MAXIMUM RATE OF 3 DEG/SEC. THE DFDR READOUT REVEALED THAT THE ROTATION RATE EXCEEDED 7 DEG/SEC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER ROTATION DURING TAKEOFF. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months