NTSB Identification: LAX90LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42103.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 1990 in CANYON LAKE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28C, registration: N554H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING SOLO AND PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS TO AN UNEVENLY SLOPED OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO BLEED OFF AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE RPM BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE LEFT SKID OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. THE MAIN ROTOR THEN CONTACTED THE TAILBOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ROTOR RPM DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNEVEN TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT TO CONDUCT PRACTICE TOUCH MANEUVERS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months