NTSB Identification: LAX90LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44516.
Accident occurred Friday, March 16, 1990 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 414, registration: N711AG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED NORMALLY AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL A LOUD 'BANG' WAS HEARD AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION WAS CONDUCTED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. DURING THIS INVESTIGATION, IT WAS NOTED THAT A WASHER IN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY FAILED. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION, INCLUDING A REVIEW OF THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS, REVEALED THAT CESSNA AIRCRAFT SERVICE INFORMATION LETTER NUMBER ME83-37, DATED NOVEMBER 23, 1983 HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH. THIS SERVICE LETTER RECOMMENDED REPLACEMENT OF THE ORIGINAL WASHERS WITH A NEW WASHER, CESSNA PART NUMBER S1450-5H12-063. (OLD PART NUMBER 5045018-2)
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RIGHT MAIN GEAR SCISSORS ASSEMLBY BECOMING DISCONNECTED DURING LANDING ROLL, ALLOWING THE RIGHT RUN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE; SCISSOR ASSEMBLY WASHERS NOT BEING REPLACED AS RECOMMENDED IN CESSNA AIRCRAFT SERVICE BULLETIN ME83-37.. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months