NTSB Identification: LAX90LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41252.
Accident occurred Friday, March 16, 1990 in PASO ROBLES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N8079Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG THE CFI OBSERVED THAT THE ENGINE AND ROTOR RPM EXCEEDED THE NORMAL OPERATING PARAMETERS. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO ROLL-OFF THE THROTTLE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO BECAUSE THE DUAL STUDENT HAD GRIPPED THE THROTTLE CONTROL. THE CFI THEN FORCEFULLY ROLLED-OFF THE THROTTLE AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO ROLL-ON THE THROTTLE BUT THIS ACTION CAUSED THE ENGINE TO SUSTAIN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE CFI IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT THE RPM WAS TOO SLOW TO PREVENT A HARD LANDING. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM ASSY ON LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ROTOR/ENGINE POWER AND TO RELINQUISH THE THROTTLE CONTROL WHEN THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO REDUCE THE POWER. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months