NTSB Identification: LAX90LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41762.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 14, 1990 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13317
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE THE LANDING USING ONLY 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT ONE THIRD OF THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY AND HE APPLIED THE BRAKES. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SKID, WHICH CONTINUED FOR THE LENGTH OF THE PAVEMENT UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. A POLICE AIR UNIT IS BASED AT THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE UNIT PILOTS, ABOUT A 4 KNOT TAIL WIND EXISTED AT THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT LANDED. THE OFFICERS SAID STANDING WATER WAS PRESENT ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE DUE TO A RECENT RAINFALL, AND THEY EXAMINED THE RUNWAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND SAID THAT SKID MARKS WITH HEAVY RUBBER DEPOSITS WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY FOR A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 120 YARDS FROM THE DEPARTURE END. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THAT BOTH MAIN TIRES HAD EVIDENCE OF EXTENSIVE HEAT OVER A TYPICAL FOOT PRINT AREA ON THE TIRE TREAD. THE INSPECTORS NOTED THAT PORTIONS OF THE TREAD CROWN WERE MELTED IN A PATTERN SIMILAR TO REVERTED RUBBER HYDROPLANING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION NOT TO USE FULL FLAPS WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING ON A WET RUNWAY. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months