NTSB Identification: LAX90LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42278.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of ALASKA AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 13, 1990 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BOEING 727-227, registration: N271AF
Injuries: 1 Fatal,41 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A BOEING 727-227 STRUCK A PEDESTRIAN DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON RUNWAY 26L. THE CAPTAIN INDICATED THAT THE PEDESTRIAN WAS ON THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 105 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED WHEN THE PEDESTRIAN WAS IDENTIFIED. THE CAPTAIN IMMEDIATELY VEERED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID THE COLLISION AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT CREW FELT AN IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TAXIED TO THE RAMP. POST FLIGHT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE PEDESTRIAN WAS STRUCK BY THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT AUTHORITY, THE PEDESTRIAN, A 40 YEAR OLD MALE, WAS A MENTAL PATIENT AT A NEARBY HOSPITAL. THE AIRPORT AUTHORITY ALSO INDICATED THAT THE PEDESTRIAN WAS NOT AUTHORIZED ACCESS TO THE RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION OF THE BREACH OF AIRPORT SECURITY DID NOT REVEAL HOW THE PEDESTRIAN GAINED ACCESS TO THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNAUTHORIZED INTRUSION ONTO THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT BY A PEDESTRIAN. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months