NTSB Identification: LAX90LA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41764.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 06, 1990 in LANAI, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N851FE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT HE SERVICED THE OIL QUATITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE ABOUT EIGHT MILES FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT SAW THE PIL PRESSURE FLUCTUATING, THEN BEGIN DECREASING, WITH A CORRESPONDING DECREASE IN ENGINE TORQUE OUTPUT. THE PILOT FOLLOWED THE CHECKLIST AND SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT SET UP A SPIRAL OVER THE AIRPORT TO LOSE ALTITUDE IN PREPARATION FOR A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT SAID HE LET THE AIRCRAFT GET TOO LOW WHILE LINING UP FOR THE RUNWAY AND LANDED SHORT IN A FIELD. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND THE ENGINE AT THE SITE AND FOUND OIL COVERING THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE LOWER FUSELAGE. THE OIL FILLER CAP WAS FOUND LOOSE IN THE FILLER NECK. NO EVIDENCE OF OIL LEAKAGE WAS NOTED TO ANY PART OF THE ENGINE OR OIL LINES. THE 'O' RINGS IN THE OIL FILLER NECK WERE FOUND IN PLACE AND THE FILLER NECK WAS FOUND ATTACHED TO THE ENGINE WITH THE CORRECT TORQUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE GLIDE PATH ANGLE WHILE EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING AT THE LANAI AIRPORT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY SECURE THE OIL FILTER CAP PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months