NTSB Identification: LAX90FA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45422.
Accident occurred Monday, March 19, 1990 in BUENA PARK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N2985E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOR OVER ONE YEAR THE INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT REGULARLY FLEW HIMSELF TO WORK BETWEEN HIS SANTA BARBARA HOME AND HIS BUSINESS OFFICE NEAR THE SANTA ANA AIRPORT (SNA). UPON APPROACHING SNA THE PILOT MADE AN ILS APPROACH, FOLLOWED BY A MISSED APPROACH. HE CLIMBED TO 2,500 FEET AND DIVERTED TO THE FULLERTON AIRPORT (FUL). THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR A VOR APPROACH AND RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED AT THE FAF. THE PILOT DESCENDED ON THE PRESCRIBED TRACK TOWARD FUL BUT FAILED TO ARREST HIS DESCENT AT THE MDA, COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND TERRAIN 1.9 STATUTE MILES BEFORE THE AIRPORT. THE 65-YR-OLD PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED. THE PILOT HAD A RECENT HISTORY OF HYPERTENSION, AND AT AUTOPSY EVDIECNE WAS FOUND OF HYPERTENSIVE CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING THE PRESCRIBED MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months