NTSB Identification: LAX90DVG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42356.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 29, 1990 in GEORGETOWN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: Smyth Sidewinder SMYTH, registration: N23D
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG AND FAST ON A 2,950 FEET RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT PROCEEDED OVER THE BANK AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE ABORTED THE LANDING AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE CRASH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT HIS LANDING AND EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months