NTSB Identification: LAX90DUM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42239.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 1990 in GLAMIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: FREEMAN H EASTON FALCON XP, registration: N542AA
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.THE 86 YEAR OLD PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL ENGINE FAILURE AND CRASHED INTO A TREE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT DID NOT USE THE SHOULDER HARNESS AND WAS FATALLY INJURED. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTERING AND SAW THE WINGS WOBBLE BACK AND FOURTH PRIOR TO THE CRASH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP, FUEL LINES, FUEL TANK AND CARBURETOR WERE DESTROYED BY FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP AFTER EXPERIENCING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months