NTSB Identification: LAX90DUG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42350.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 1990 in BERMUDA DUNES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1992
Aircraft: WEBER CHRISTEN EAGLE II, registration: N234RW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE HOMEBUILT ENTERED A SPIN WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. PILOT AT CONTROLS PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHILE PERFORMING ACROBATIC MANEUVERS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months