NTSB Identification: FTW90LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41523.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 1990 in DURANT, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-140, registration: N7174R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS EXECUTING A PRACTICE SHORT FIELD LANDING FROM A PRACTICE NDB APPROACH. THE SECOND PILOT ON BOARD REPORTED THAT, AT APPROXIMATELY 15 TO 20 FEET AGL OVER THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE AIRCRAFT NOSE SUDDENLY PITCHED DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY NOSE FIRST AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR AFT. THE PILOT HAD STATED THAT HE HAD TRIMMED THE AIRCRAFT TO A 'FAIRLY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE' AND THAT HE HAD ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER FROM THE DESCENT BY PULLING THE CONTROL YOKE AFT. THE SECOND PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS APPROXIMATELY 65 KNOTS DURING THE LAST OBSERVATION ON SHORT FINAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED (VSO) AND SUBSEQUENT STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT AN ALTITUDE FROM WHICH RECOVERY WAS NOT POSSIBLE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROCEDURES FOR THE LANDING APPROACH. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months