NTSB Identification: FTW90LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41100.
Accident occurred Monday, March 19, 1990 in PEARLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N5016F
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A COMPANY EVALUATION FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DIRECTED THE RATED STUDENT PILOT TO TAKE OFF FROM A SLOPING AREA TO A HOVER. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS TUNING THE RADIOS AND DID NOT MONITOR THE ACTIONS OF THE RATED STUDENT PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT RIGHT AND AFT, AND THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE TERRAIN. THIS RESULTED IN A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER TO THE RIGHT AND SUBSEQUENT MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DYNAMIC ROLLOVER RESULTANT FROM IMPROPER TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES USED BY THE RATED PILOT, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE COMPANY CHECK PILOT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months