NTSB Identification: FTW90LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39746.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 10, 1990 in BASTROP, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N3530E
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE HAD ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE WITH SOME WINDSHEAR ON THE FIRST APPROACH FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. HE SAID THAT ON THE SECOND APPROACH, WINDSHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED AGAIN, THE AIRSPEED DROPPED, AND THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, INITIATED A CLIMB, AND BEGAN A SLIGHT LEFT TURN, THEN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERY. AFTER HE AND THE PASSENGER EGRESSED FROM THE AIRPLANE, IT BEGAN BURNING AND WAS DEMOLISHED BY FIRE. ABOUT 18 MILES SOUTH SOUTHWEST AT MONROE, LOUISIANA, THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR A GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION AND TURBULENCE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months