NTSB Identification: FTW90LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42457.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 10, 1990 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5193F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR AND RATED PRIVATE PILOT WERE CONDUCTING PRACTICE LANDINGS WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION IN THE TURN TO LEFT DOWNWIND. AN OFF AIRPORT EMERGENCY LANDING WAS EXECUTED ONTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. NO FUEL WAS FOUND ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE HOWEVER THE LEFT FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE INDICATED ONE QUARTER TANK REMAINING AND THIS DISCREPANCY REMAINED CONSTANT THROUGHOUT THE POST-ACCIDENT TESTING. THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD BRIEFED THE INSTRUCTOR THAT HE COULD NOT CONFIRM VISUALLY THE 1/2 TANK INDICATIONS ON THE FUEL GAUGES DURING PREFLIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE PILOT THAT THEY WOULD BE AIRBORNE FOR AN HOUR TO AN HOUR AND A HALF AND THAT HE WAS CONFIDENT THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ADEQUATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PROCEDURES AND FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE PROPOSED FLIGHT WHICH LED TO THE ENSUING ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE'S ERRONEOUS QUANTITY READINGS AND THE SOFT/UNSUITABLE TERRAIN THAT LED TO A NOSE OVER DURING THE SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months