NTSB Identification: FTW90LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42456.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 04, 1990 in BRACKETTVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T50-A17, registration: N578EK
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING FROM AN AIRSTRIP ON A FERRY PERMIT FOR AN INOPERABLE LANDING GEAR MECHANISM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT ENGINE FAILED AT APPROXIMATELY 75 TO 100 FEET AGL DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE PROPELLER WAS NOT OF A TYPE THAT COULD BE FEATHERED. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND ELECTED TO CIRCLE TO LAND. DURING THE CIRCLING MANEUVER, THE PILOT FELT THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP AND ATTEMPTED TO ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING ON A ROAD AHEAD OF THE AIRCRAFT. DURING A STEEP RIGHT BANK FOR THIS PURPOSE THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A POWER LINE, CARTWHEELED, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE ON SITE INSPECTION REVEALED THAT BOTH ENGINES WERE HAVING SOME CARBURETOR HEAT APPLIED EVEN THOUGH THE CONTROL POSITIONS WERE OFF. THE RIGHT CARBURETOR INLET SCREEN WAS VERY DIRTY AND THE ACCELERATOR PUMP WAS STUCK AT THE ONE QUARTER THROTTLE OPEN POSITION. THIS WAS NOT IMPACT RELATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FAILURE CAUSED BY A MALFUNCTIONING CARBURETOR AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING HIS OBSTACLE CLEARANCE WHICH RESULTED IN A WIRE STRIKE WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNCOMMANDED DEPLOYMENT OF CARBURETOR HEAT ON BOTH ENGINES, AN INOPERATIVE GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM, AND A PROPELLER SYSTEM WHICH COULD NOT BE FEATHERED. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months