NTSB Identification: FTW90LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41560.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 1990 in MESQUITE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N5433M
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS ON AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLT WITH A PRIVATE RATED PLT (STUDENT) & AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI). AFTER COMPLETING AN NDB APCH, THEY CIRCLED TO LAND ON RWY 35. THE STUDENT RPRTD THAT THE CFI MOVED THE RGT MIXTURE CTL TO IDLE CUTOFF. THE APCH WAS CONTINUED WITH THE RGT PROP WINDMILLING. THE ACFT WAS HIGH ON FINAL APCH & THE STUDENT ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. HOWEVER, BEFORE LANDING, THE ACFT WENT TOO FAR TO THE RGT. THE CFI RPRTD THAT IT APPEARED THEY WERE NOT GOING TO BE ABLE TO LAND ON THE RWY, SO HE TOOK THE CTLS TO MAKE A 2 ENG GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT BEGAN TO ROLL RGT. THE CFI SAID THAT WITH NO TIME TO DO ANYTHING ELSE, HE PUSHED THE YOKE FWD & THE ACFT HIT FLAT ON THE GND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S (CFI'S) POOR PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS INADEQUATE SUPERVISON OF FLIGHT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months