NTSB Identification: FTW90GA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41084.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 29, 1990 in NOTREES, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 337G, registration: N1886M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.DURING THE PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, THE PILOT WAS INFORMED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE DEPARTED IN VFR CONDITIONS WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 29 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION, IT IMPACTED A 400 FT TALL ANTENNA TOWER, 60 FEET FROM THE TOP. AS THE AIRPLANE WENT FORWARD AND DOWN, THE TOWER COLLAPSED IN MANY DIRECTIONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS DEMOLISHED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINES. A WITNESS THAT WAS 10 MILES NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, SAID THE AREA HAD BEEN TOTALLY FOGGED IN, BUT THAT JUST BEFORE THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE FOG HAD STARTED TO LIFT ENOUGH SO HE COULD SEE UNDER THE FOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN IMC. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months