NTSB Identification: FTW90FA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41297.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 08, 1990 in GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2456P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SCHEDULED AIRPLANE HAD A DEAD BATTERY AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK AN AIRPLANE THAT WAS NOT SCHEDULED TO BE DISPATCHED DUE TO LACK OF A TRANSPONDER, A MICROPHONE AND RADIOS. APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, MANY WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE COMING OUT OF THE CLOUDS, FROM THE SOUTH-SOUTHEAST, SAW IT CROSS OVER THE AIRPORT, AND THEN TURN NORTH. WHEN IT WAS NORTH OF THE AIRPORT, IT STARTED A SHARP RIGHT TURN, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW. IT IMPACTED ALMOST STRAIGHT DOWN. A LOCAL WEATHER OBSERVATION BY A LOCAL FLIGHT OPERATION INDICATED 400 FEET OVERCAST CEILING AND VISIBILITY OF 2 MILES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, AND THE RESULTANT INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXISTING LOW CEILING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months