NTSB Identification: FTW90DPJ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41526.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 22, 1990 in TEMPLE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA36-400, registration: N2331X
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE AG PILOT WAS SPRAYING WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT IMPACTED NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW, IN A FIELD. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD LOST AILERON CONTROL, AND DURING THE INVESTIGATION, A BOLT THAT HAD BEEN CONNECTING THE AILERON TORQUE TUBE TO A PLATE ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN FRACTURED DUE TO FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF AN AILERON ATTACHMENT (BOLT) DUE TO FATIGUE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months