NTSB Identification: DEN90LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42707.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 13, 1990 in HURRICANE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172XP, registration: N1530V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS REPOSITIONING THE AIRPLANE TO ITS NEW OWNERS. DURING CRUISE, HE NOTICED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. 5 MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT SELECTED A ROUGH FIELD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING AND STABILIZER STRUCK A TREE. A POSTACCIDENT ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED AN OIL LEAK IN THE AREA OF THE OIL FILTER MOUNT AND THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL DEPLETED TO TWO QUARTS. THE NUMBER 5 AND 6 ROD BEARINGS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF LOSS OF LUBRICATION, OVERHEATING, AND ULTIMATE FAILURE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ADDED TWO QUARTS AT A PREVIOUS STOP, BUT THE INVESTIGATION WAS UNABLE TO VERIFY THE REPORTED ADDITION OF OIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE OIL LEAK INDUCED CONNECTING ROD FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT TOTAL POWER LOSS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months