NTSB Identification: DEN90LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41692.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 11, 1990 in ISABEL, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172I, registration: N35485
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A WHIRLWIND WHILE ON FINAL TO HIS RANCH AIRSTRIP. HE SAID THE TURBULENCE WAS SEVERE AND THE PLANE LANDED HARD, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR, THE PROPELLER, AND TEARING THE LEFT WING LOOSE AT THE ROOT. THE PILOT ORIGINALLY REPORTED 'MINOR' DAMAGE, BUT LATER REPORTED 'SUBSTANTIAL' DAMAGE TO THE FAA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months