NTSB Identification: DEN90LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41288.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 04, 1990 in PINE RIDGE, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7EC, registration: N4301C
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON THE AFTERNOON OF THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER AND A FRIEND TOOK OFF ON A COYOTE HUNTING FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO ABRUPTLY MAKE A TURN, STALL, AND IMPACT THE GROUND. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER SAID THAT THEY HAD JUST SPOTTED A COYOTE AND THE PLT BANKED THE ACFT SHARPLY BEFORE IT CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, AFTER DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months