NTSB Identification: DEN90LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41510.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 1990 in TIERRA AMARILLA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: ERCO 415C, registration: N99378
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING HOME WITH A RECENTLY PURCHASED VFR EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. HER FATHER WAS IN ANOTHER PLANE, ACCOMPANYING HER. THE TWO PILOTS HAD NO INFLIGHT COMMUNICATION. THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS, SNOW SHOWERS, ICING CONDITIONS, REDUCED VISIBILITY, AND IMC OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. SHE REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE RPM AT FULL THROTTLE, PITOT ICING AND LOSS OF ALTITUDE. SHE SIGHTED A HIGHWAY AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. THE PLANE STRUCK TREES AND CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE HIGHWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INDUCTION ICING INDUCED POWER LOSS. FACTORS INCLUDE CONTINUATION OF FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND UNSUITABLE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months