NTSB Identification: DEN90LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41629.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 11, 1990 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T-6G, registration: N2879G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE LEANED THE ENGINE IMPROPERLY, RESULTING IN AN ENGINE 'LOAD UP' DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. HE SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER. HE REPORTED THE PROPELLER, CANOPY, LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, RIGHT WING AND VERTICAL STABILIZER WERE BENT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE IMPROPER LEANING CAUSED POWER SURGES THAT INITIATED THE LOSS OF CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TO BE A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months