NTSB Identification: DEN90FA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42567.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 22, 1990 in CAPUTA, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N92292
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING THREE PASSENGERS TO RAPID CITY FOR A SCHOLARSHIP INTERVIEW. HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE & AGAIN EN ROUTE, BOTH TIMES RECEIVING INFORMATION ABOUT LIGHT TO MODERATE ICING CONDITIONS AT HIS DESTINATION. THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS IN ICING CONDITIONS AS HE TURNED TO INTERCEPT THE ILS LOCALIZER. HE THEN RADIOED THAT THE ACFT WAS IN A 'A SPIN AND A DIVE.' AN ON-SCENE EXAM REVEALED NUMEROUS LARGE PIECES OF CONTOURED ICE THAT MATCHED THE ROUNDED PORTION OF THE WING LEADING EDGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, ACCUMULATION OF STRUCTURAL ICE AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE ADVERRSE WEATHER WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months