NTSB Identification: CHI90LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41749.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 24, 1990 in PHILLIPSBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N80450
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING HOVER FLIGHT AND ROLLED OVER DURING SOLO FLIGHT. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED ALTHOUGHT THE STUDENT PILOT AT THE CONTROLS WAS NOT INJURED. AN FAA INTERVIEW DISCLOSED THE INFORMATION THAT AN ATP RATED PILOT HAD GIVEN VERBAL PERMISSION TO THE STUDENT TO PERFORM THE SOLO FLIGHT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE STUDENT AT THE CONTROLS HAD RECEIVED APPROXIMATELY 24 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN ROTORCRAFT OVER THE PREVIOUS 5 MONTHS. THE STUDENT PILOT'S CERTIFICATE HAD NOT BEEN ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT BY ANY INSTRUCTOR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RETAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months