NTSB Identification: CHI90LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41677.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 22, 1990 in MONEE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N4490X
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND PRIVATE PILOT RATED STUDENT WERE ON AN INSTRUMENT CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT. PILOT EXPERIENCED ENGINE RPM SURGE OVER RED LINE, FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY SMOKE IN COCKPIT, AND OIL STREAMING OVER WINDSHIELD. PILOT REDUCED POWER, DECLARED EMERGENCY, AND ATC PROVIDED WIND STEER TO NEAREST AIRPORT. ENGINE SEIZED BEFORE PILOT MADE AIRPORT. PILOT EXECUTED FORCED LANDING IN SOFT FARMER'S FIELD. ALL LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON ROLLOUT. AIRCRAFT SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, BOTH PIOTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED PROP GOVERNOR OIL LINE FRACTURED AT FORWARD ATTACHMENT NUT, AND BROKEN FORWARD OIL LINE SUPPORT CLAMP. AFT OIL LINE SUPPORT CLAMP WAS MISSING. MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE PERTAINING TOINSTALLATION AND END FITTINGS OF PROP GOVERNOR OIL LINE COMPLIED WITH 14 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE MISHAP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO OIL STARVATION RESULTING FROM IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND DIRECTIVE COMPLIANCE ASSOCIATED WITH THE FAILED PART. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months