NTSB Identification: CHI90LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40668.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 20, 1990 in SHELBYVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150B, registration: N7379X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, A WIND GUST LIFTED THE LEFT WING, AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE RIGHT WING TIP DRAGGED ON THE PAVEMENT BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 2 TO 3 FEET OFF THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WINDS WERE FROM 280 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 12 KNOTS. RUNWAY 36 WAS IN USE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING. THE CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months