NTSB Identification: CHI90LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41674.
Accident occurred Monday, March 19, 1990 in GREENFIELD, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A23-24, registration: N5786V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A DOWNWIND LANDING ON 2,000 FOOT GRASS STRIP. TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS 1550 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES SAID AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE ON LANDING AND SKIDDED OFF END OF RUNWAY. AIRCRAFT WENT THROUGH AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE, AND STOPPED IN AIRPORT PARKING LOT. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO AIRCRAFT, FENCE, AND AUTOMOBILE IN PARKING LOT. PILOT NOT INJURED. PILOT HAD 8 HOURS IN AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY RELATIVE TO THE WIND AND HIS FAILURE TO GO-AROUND IN A TIMELY MANNER. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months