NTSB Identification: CHI90LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41108.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 07, 1990 in ALPENA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48690
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL; THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A PLOWED RIDGE OF SNOW AND ICE. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 32.2 HOURS (ALL IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT, INCLUDING 1.4 HOURS OF SOLO FLIGHT TIME).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN POSITIVE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months