NTSB Identification: CHI90FA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43763.
Accident occurred Friday, March 30, 1990 in OBERLIN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/13/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4671M
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A WIDE SPIRAL, THEN IT SUDDENLY ENTERED A DIVE & CRASHED. ONE WITNESS, WHO WAS OUTSIDE & AWAY FROM STRUCTURES, REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS SPUTTERING, JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE DUAL STUDENT RETAINED ONLY A FRAGMENTED MEMORY OF THE DAY OF THE ACDNT. HOWEVER, HE REMEMBERED THAT THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER DURING A POWER APPLICATION. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT HAD BEEN USED PRIOR TO APPLICATION OF POWER. A REVIEW OF THE INSTRUCTOR & STUDENT LOGBOOKS SHOWED THAT THERE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTION IN EMERGENCY PROCEDURES DURING THE PREVIOUS PERIOD OF INSTRUCTION. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE ENGINE WAS MOUNTED ON A TEST STAND & OPERATED TO 1000 RPM. THE TEMPERATURE & DEW POINT WERE REPORTED TO BE 54 & 47 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE DUAL STUDENT, CARBURETOR ICE, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), AND FAILURE OF THE CFI TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. CARBURETOR ICING CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months